Caracals are a medium sized cat found throughout Africa and parts of Asia. They are considered endangered in India but due to lack of census there is no accurate count of the species in South Africa. Unfortunately these cats are killed often in the wild due to hunting and farmers protecting their livestock. Despite this, the caracal still isn't considered a protected species. When raised by humans, caracals can form strong and loving friendships with their owners.
Here at Felidae we have four caracals; Lilo, Sara, Roger, and Havannah. Lilo is our “old man” at 6 years old! He is best friends with Sara and loves showing off how high he can jump during our tours.
Sara is our beautiful female caracal. She enjoys receiving attention and getting scratched behind her ears! One of her favorite activities is chasing after a rope.
Roger does not like to interact with people and can usually be found sitting in the shade. Due to his solitary nature he has his own enclosure and when the time is right, will be released into the wild.
Havannah is the newest and youngest caracal on the farm. He is nearly 10 months old and is very curious about the world. When he matures more he will join Sara and Lilo in their larger enclosure. He currently plays an educational role in the tour, and visitors are allowed to pet him and see his giant ear tufts up close!
Identification: The caracal is a well built, medium-size cat with large paws. It has characteristic tassels of long darker hair on the tips of its ears. Despite these tassels and their nickname "desert lynx" a caracal is not at all related to a lynx. Males can weigh 18-20 kg while females are smaller at 12-15 kg.
Habitat: The caracal occurs in a variety of habitats, but is specifically not found in forests and deserts. Sufficient shelter is of the utmost importance. Caracals prefer open areas, open woodland or grassy plains and they prefer temperatures at or below 20 Celsius.
Habits: Caracals are mainly nocturnal and very seldom seen during the day and if so, early in the morning and late afternoon and on cool, overcast days. They are solitary and meet only to mate. Although a very good tree climber, they live and hunt mostly on the ground. They typically rest during the day and hunt during the cooler hours. These cats constantly use the environment to their advantage and have the ability to hide easily when shelter is not available.
Food: Caracals typically eat small rodents, mammals and birds and have been seen jumping several meters in the air to catch a bird midflight. Their diet can be very diverse, including; duiker, springbok, bushbuck, dik- dik, young impala and springbok, lambs of sheep, cape hare, dassies, squirrels, young monkeys, springhare, mice, moles, mongooses, guinea-fowl and other ground-living birds, lizards. A caracal can kill a prey up to five times their own weight!
Breeding: Caracals can give birth to 1-5 kittens at a time. Peak birthing month are during October-March, after a gestation period of 2-3 months. It takes several weeks for their eyes to open and for claws to become retractable. After 5 or 6 weeks they start becoming playful and more independent!
When you adopt, you're ensuring their continuous well-being, and provide their essentials.GET STARTED HERE
Be a part of helping all our stunning creatures, get some one on one time with each animal!GET STARTED HERE
Every donation counts! All your contributions go straight to our animals ensuring the best life possible.GET STARTED HERE